ISA, Portail No1 d'Afrique, Portal No1 to Africa
Sorry, your browser doesn't support Java(tm).
Canada
The Right Honourable Jean Chrétien
Prime minister of Canada
Prime Minister's Office
Government of Canada
Department of Foreign Affairs
and International Trade
Department of Finances
Environment Canada
ACDI / CIDA
Le premier Ministre en Afrique
Canada and Africa :
A New Partnership
Media
Portal No1 to Africa
News Releases
june 27 2002
Canada Helps Build New Partnership With Africa
New Canadian Initiatives
for Africa
Canada : Support
Germany
his Excellency Gerhard Schröder
Chancelier de la République fédérale d’Allemagne
Federal Government
Federal Foreign Office
Bundesministerium der Finanzen
Federal Ministry of Economics
Deutschen Bundesbank
German Embassy, Ottawa
Japan
His Excellency Junichiro Koizumi
Prime Minister
of Japan
Government
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Finances
Economy Trade and Industry
Embassy of Japan, Ottawa
Press
Great Britain
The Right Honourable Tony Blair
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Prime Minister's Office, 10 Downing Street
Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Ministry of Defense
British High Commission, Ottawa
Press
N P D A
Africa
Diaspora
BIOGRAPHY OF
JACQUES CHIRAC
PRESIDENT OF FRANCE
Born on November 29, 1932, in the 5th arrondissement of Paris. Son of François Chirac, company director, and Marie-Louise Valette. Married on March 16, 1956, to Bernadette Chodron de Courcel. Two children: Laurence and Claude

Education
Lycées Carnot and Louis-le-Grand,Paris

Degrees
Institut d'Etudes Politiques (Institute of Political Science), Paris, and Harvard University Summer School (USA).

Distinctions
Grand-Croix de la Légion d'Honneur
Grand-Croix de l'Ordre National du
Mérite
Croix de la Valeur Militaire
Médaille de l'Aéronautique
Chevalier du Mérite Agricole, des
Arts et des Lettres, de l'Étoile Noire,
du Mérite Sportif, du Mérite
Touristique
Grand Cross of the Merit of the
Sovereign Order of Malte.


Career

1957-1959
Ecole nationale d'Administration (ENA - National School of Administration)

1959
Auditor, State Audit Court (Cour des Comptes)

1962
Special assistant, Government Secretariat-General 1965-1993 Conseiller référendaire, State Audit Court

March 1965 - March 1977
Town councillor, Sainte-Féréole (Corrèze)

March - May 1967
Deputy for the Corrèze Department

1967-1968
State Secretary for Social Affairs, with responsibility for employment problems (in the government of G. Pompidou)

1968
Elected Departmental Councillor for the canton of Meymac (re-elected in 1970 and 1976)

1968-1971
State Secretary for the Economy and Finance (in the Pompidou, Couve de Murville and Chaban-Delmas governments)

June 1968 - August1968
Deputy (Union pour la Défense de la République - UDR) for the Corrèze Department

Since l969
Treasurer of the Claude Pompidou Foundation (which in particular provides help for the elderly and for handicapped children)

1970 - March 1979
President of the Corrèze Departmental Council

1971-1972
Minister Delegate (Prime Minister's Office) with responsibility for relations with Parliament (Chaban-Delmas government))

1972-1973
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development (Messmer government)

March 4, 1973-May 5, 1973
Deputy for the Corrèze Department (re-elected)

1973-1974 
Ministre de l'Agriculture et du Développement rural (Gouvernement de Pierre Messmer) 

1974
Minister of the Interior (Messmer government)

27 May, 1974
Appointed Prime Minister

December 1974 - June 1975
Secretary-General, Union des Démocrates pour la République (UDR)

June 1975
Honorary Secretary-General, UDR

August 25, 1976
Tendered resignation of his government

1976
Re-elected Deputy for Corrèze Department (3rd constituency)

December 5, 1976
Elected President of the Rassemblement pour la République (RPR - Rally for the Republic), successor party to the UDR

March 20, 1977
Elected Mayor of Paris

May l, 1979
Elected President of the Association internationale des maires et responsables des capitales et métropoles partiellement ou entièrement francophones (AIMF - International association of mayors and leaders of wholly or partially French-speaking capital cities and metropolitan areas)

June 10, 1979
Elected Member of the European Parliament (on the Defence of French Interests in Europe list); resigned seat in 1980

From 20 March 1986 to 10 May 1988
Prime minister ("Cohabitation" period)

May 7, 1995
Elected President of the French Republic (in 2nd round of polling) with 15,770,249 votes (52.64% of votes cast) versus 14,187,963 votes for Lionel Jospin

May 17, 1995
Investiture of the President of the Republic

May 5, 2002
Reelected President of the French Republic (in 2nd round of polling)

May 16, 2002
Investiture of the President of the Republic

 

Oeuvres
Thesis on the development of the Port of New Orleans (Institut d'Etudes Politiques, Paris), 1954
"Discours pour la France à l'heure du choix," (Address to France at the moment of decision), Editions Stock (1978)
"La lueur d'espérance: Réflexion du soir pour le matin" (The glimmer of hope: reflections in the evening for the next morning), Editions La Table Ronde1978
"Une nouvelle France, Réflexions 1" (A new France, Reflections 1), Nil Editions 1994
"La France pour tous" (France for all), Nil Editions1995

Source : Service de presse

Dossiers Spéciaux
France
His Excellency Jacques Chirac
President
of France Republic
Présidence de la République
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of the Economy
Finances and Industry
Ministry of Country Planning
and Environment
Bank of France
Service Public France
Press
Italy
The Honourable Silvio Berlusconi
President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic
Government
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Embassy, Ottawa
Russia
His Excellency Vladimir Poutine
President of the Russian Federation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Russian Embassy, Ottawa
Bank of Russia
USA
The Honourable George W. Bush
President of the United States of America
White House
Department of State
Department of the Treasury
Embassy of USA, Ottawa
Management and Budget
Press
European Union
His Excellency Romano Prodi
President
of the european Commission
European Union
European Commission, Ottawa
European Investment Bank
European Central Bank
Secretary General
of United Nations
African President
Switzerland
G8 : Info Suisse
Confédération Suisse
Commune de Genève
Office de Tourisme
Préfecture de la Haute - Savoie
Géographie
La ville est située au sud - est de la France 45 Km de Genève
Climat : type continental, tempéré par le lac Léman, le plus grand lac d'Europe Occidentale
Évian : Chef lieu de canton de 25 000 habitants
Eau Évian : exploitée depuis 1790
Population : 7528 Évianais
Altitude : 372m - 725 m
Superficie : 582 Km2
Adresses Utiles
Ville d'Évian
Évian Online
Golf : Évian Masters
Hôtels
Informations Touristiques
Léman Sans frontière
Maison des Arts Thonon
MINI Golf
Office de Tourisme
Ports du Léman
Royal Parc Évian
Thermes Évian
Source : Ville d'Évian